News
Mining Competition Results:
2014 Gold Rush Days results 062514 NEWS 2 For the Capital City Weekly Mining Competition Results:

Marlena Sloss | Juneau Empire

Cindy Carte competes in the Women's Obstacle Pole Buck event Sunday. Carte finished second.


Marlena Sloss | Juneau Empire

Abdulah Eljalafi competes in the hand-mucking event at the annual Gold Rush Days mining and logging event at Savikko Park on Saturday.

Click Thumbnails to View
Wednesday, June 25, 2014

Story last updated at 6/25/2014 - 2:14 pm

2014 Gold Rush Days results

Mining Competition Results:

Men's Jackleg Drilling

1st - Chris Phares 2:21

2nd - Otto Stenberg 2:23

3rd - Kirk Ziegenfuss 2:24

Men's Spike Driving

1st - Eddie Petrie 1:15

2nd - Whit Adams 1:20

3rd - Julio Gregoire 1:22

Women's Spike Driving

1st - Alea Oien 0:46

2nd - Keri Mell 1:20

Rest of the field DQ'd

Men's Hand Mucking

1st - Julio Gregoire 0:25

2nd - Greg Tregos 0:26

3rd - Albert Morrison 0:28

Women's Hand Mucking

1st - Alea Oien 0:27

2nd - Veronica Friend 0:29

3rd - Keri Mell 0:41

Team Drilling

1st - Otto Stenberg & Shane Gilman 2:18

2nd - Chris Phares & Aaron Davis 2:23

3rd - Kirk Ziegenfuss & Albert Morrison 2:27

Children's Hand Mucking

1st - Allison Hoy 24.71

2nd - Joshua Carte 24.91

3rd - Karter McNaughton 25.35

Logging Competition Results:

Women's Axe Throwing

1st - Cindy Carte 10

2nd - Jan Trigg 8

3rd - Anna Hay 7

Men's Axe Throwing

1st - Jeff Trego 4

2nd - Jim Smith 3

3rd - Animal Austin 2

Women's Team Hand Bucking

1st - Courtney McNaughton & Alea Oien 1:00

2nd - Veronica Friend & Cindy Carte 1:02

3rd - Andrea Petrie Keri Mell 1:22

Men's Team Hand Bucking

1st - Jeremy Whitmore & Eddie Petrie 0:33

2nd - Rob Rich & Jeff Trego 0:40

3rd - Jim Smith & Jesse Hay 1:01

Women's Stock Power Saw Bucking

1st - Alea Oien 0:37:72

2nd - Anna Hay 0:46:00

3rd - Courtney McNaughton 0:51:91

Men's Stock Power Saw Bucking

1st - Bob Leuband 0:59:47

2nd - Animal Austin 1:01

3rd - Jesse Hay 1:45

Women's Speed Climbing

1st - Cindy Carte 0:41

2nd - Alea Oien 0:42

3rd - Veronica Friend 0:46

Men's Vertical Chopping

1st - Animal Austin 0:27

2nd - Bob Leuband 40:90

3rd - Jeff Trego 1:06:00

Men's Speed Climbing

1st - Bob Leuband 0:34

Jack and Jill Team Hand Bucking

1st - Bob Leuband & Alea Oien 0:34:8

2nd - Jeff Trego & Keri Mell 0:41:1

3rd - Rob Rich & Veronica Friend 0:42:2

Women's Choker Setter Race

1st - Veronica Friend 0:20:9

2nd - Alea Oien 0:25:0

3rd - Cindy Carte 0:26:2

Choker Setter & Hook Tender Relay

1st - Bob Leuband 0:50:57

2nd - Jesse Hay 1:23:00

3rd - Eddie Petrie 1:33:00

Women's Obstacle Pole Buck

1st - Alea Oien 0:36

2nd - Cindy Carte 0:51

3rd - Courtney McNaughton 1:11

Men's Obstacle Pole Buck

1st - Bob Leuband 0:20:87

2nd - Jesse Hay 0:31:13

3rd - Daniel Gibb 0:34:37

Men's Horizontal Chopping

1st - Ben Gates 0:34

2nd - Animal Austin 0:36

3rd - Jeff Trego 0:38

Women's Horizontal Chopping

1st - Courtney McNaughton 2:19

2nd - Alea Oien 2:23

3rd - Anna Hay 2:45

Women's Log Rolling

1st - Alea Oien

2nd - Cindy Carte

3rd - Veronica Friend

Men's Log Rolling

1st - Bob Leuband

2nd - Eddie Petrie

3rd - Jeremy Whitmore

Children's Choker Setting

1st - Joshua Carte 15:19

2nd - Caleb Friend 32:50

3rd - Johnathan Geemiles 33:20

Best Female Miner

Alea Oien

Best Male Miner

Chris Phares

Babe of the Woods

Alea Oien

Bull of the Woods

Bob Leuband

All-Around Resource

Alea Oien

Tug of War, Men Vs. Women

Women


Loading...