News
The Board of Trustees of the Juneau Arts & Humanities Council announces the award of 28 scholarships to local students and alumni:
JAHC awards $14,000 in scholarships 051612 NEWS 1 Capital City Weekly The Board of Trustees of the Juneau Arts & Humanities Council announces the award of 28 scholarships to local students and alumni:
Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Story last updated at 5/16/2012 - 12:09 pm

JAHC awards $14,000 in scholarships

The Board of Trustees of the Juneau Arts & Humanities Council announces the award of 28 scholarships to local students and alumni:

Alan Young, tubist and graduating Juneau Douglas High School senior, was awarded the Jane Steward Memorial Scholarship for Best Overall Musician, and received an award from the Juneau Symphony for his accomplishments as an orchestral musician.

The Juneau Symphony award also went to Ethan Seid, violin, and David Miller, violin, for accomplishments as orchestral musicians.

Elizabeth Streeter-Zenk, Thunder Mountain High School graduating senior, received the Myra Howe Award for Fine Arts and an Advanced Art Achievement Award for her work as a visual artist.

Megan Strangeland, University of Alaska student, received the Mac Behrends Creative Writing Award, for her work that is published in this year's Tidal Echoes.

The following students received an Advanced Art Achievement Award, presented to exceptional young artists who are graduating from high school or enrolled as college students to help them continue their artistic studies:

• Megan Bush, entering graduate school for Creative Writing;

• Elaine Dawson, Thunder Mountain High School graduating senior, for her studies in digital art;

Fine Arts Scholarships, awarded to students from grade 7 through high school who show exceptional talent and dedication to their art:

• Elias Antaya, violin

• Henry Cheng, violin

• Kiera Clark, painting

• Michael Conneen, violin

• Misha Culver, dance

• Chantel Eckland, guitar

• Brita Fagerstrom, drama

• David Miller, violin

• Carraig New, bagpipes,

• Maire New, dance

• Padraig New, film

• Robert Newman, violin

• Abby Olsen, violin

• Anouk Otsea, dance

• Ethan Seid, violin

• Esra Siddeek, viola

• Marissa Truitt, dance

• Eliza Walker, ceramics

Students apply and then audition before a panel of judges to be selected for these awards, which are merit-based. The auditions, held this year at the Juneau Arts & Culture Center on April 25, are open to the public. This year's panels:

Dance: Alysia Jones, Jeanne Murphy, and Mika Morford

Fine Arts Music: Dan Hopson, Rosie Humphery, Ren DeCherney

Fine Arts Drama/Fine Arts: Kelly Manning, James Voelckers

Advanced Art Achievement and Fine Arts visual Arts: Sarah Asper-Smith, Susan Burke, Barbie Jo Maier

The Council also provided five scholarships for local students to attend the Sitka Fine Arts Camp. These students are:

• Lillian Barnes

• Magen Boegil

• Abigail Hoy

• Michael Matthews

• Serena Ray Partlow

Funding for the scholarships is made possible by the proceeds from the annual Wearable Art Extravaganza as well as designated gifts from many generous local donors.

For more information call 586-2787.


Loading...