Archives
PUBLISHED: 5:17 PM on Wednesday, May 9, 2007
UAS Grads
The University of Alaska Southeast held its 36th Commencement Ceremony on Sunday, May 6, in the UAS Gamble - Sperl Recreation Center on the Auke Lake Campus. UAS awarded 356 degrees for the 2006-07 academic year, 264 undergraduate and 92 graduate degrees.

Certificate Accounting Technician Timothy Shockley

Jaime Skeek

Pre-Nursing Qualifications Delbert Cummings Laura Knapp

Jennie Robb

Associate of Arts Rebecca Allison Sarah Anderson, cum laude Edan Badajos, magna cum laude

Ashley Bahrt, cum laude Thomas Bay Jessica Blanco Rebecca Burrous

Britta Christensen Christopher Connally Delbert Cummings Honalee Elkan Deseray Fanning

Traci Ferguson

Dana Flansaas, cum laude Suzanne Johnston Ralph Kaiser, cum laude Charles Lambert

Laura Madsen, cum laude Hannah Mendelsohn, magna cum laude

Stephanie Mooney Kimberly Naylor

Sonja Ray Monica Robertson Lisa Rollins Cheryl Tatham Tanya Villers

Lisa Ward

Associate of Applied Science Business Administration Katherine Benning, cum laude Suzanne Johnston Daniel Leder Roland Mueca

Ellen Overlin

Jaime Skeek

Julie Smith

Computer Information and Office Systems William Bauer III

Tony Hawkins, cum laude

J. Isaac Kearns

Construction Technology Darren Austin Early Childhood Education Linda Heidy ShannonKohler, cum laude Shelly VanEpps, cum laude Carolyn Weise, cum laude Christa Womack Health Information Management Linda Shilts

Ruth Dearborn

Anna Knutson, cum laude Health Science Patrick Grieser Paralegal Studies Susan O'Brien Roberta Wolfe Power Technology Keith Gillespie, cum laude

Bachelor of Arts

Elementary Education

Laura Kinunen Edelweiss Muench, magna cum laude

Jesse Riesenberger Brigitte Shope English Gregory Donovan Sandra Galeana Stephanie Wargi, cum laude Social Science Darby Angel, cum laude Summer Beagle, cum laude Ayaire Cantil-Voorhees JJ Cunnington

Maressa Jensen, magna cum laude

Michelle Martin

Erica Matthews Deborah Mellison, cum laude Erin Ryder, magna cum laude Joshua Warren

Bachelor of Business Administration

Accounting Jesse Blackwell, cum laude Josere Carrillo

Stacy Cooper Sarah Garcia

Cheri Goenner Diane Hack, cum laude

Gail McGreenery Nicole Monroe Melissa Novak Melaney Olander, cum laude Gail Reece Pamela Selleck-Abad Kody Stitz, cum laude LoriVan Steenwyk, magna cum laude

Matthew Van Steenwyk, magna cum laude

General Business Ilija Milovanovic Alyssa Rogers

Management Kathleen Bellant Susan Blum Krista Heard Demetrius Hopkins Karen Huntsman Robbin Kessler Michelle Krier Chahinaz Mekkibastian Seth Geroge Minyard Roland Mueca Melissa Strickland

Amanda Webb, magna cum laude

Lindsay Lathrop Marketing Dung Le

Kimberly Olds Bachelor of Liberal Arts

Art Joanna Fairchild

Lisa Rickey

Emily Soplanda Communications Patrick Brown

Susan O'Brien

General Studies Debra Collins Matthew Coppick

Roxie Duckworth Amanda Lee Heather Randall Karen Roope Jennifer Thorsteinson Christina Wetherall Language Arts and Communication Lily Hudson, cum laude

Ryan Sotomayor Ekatrina Sotomayor, cum laude Mathematics Jeremy Strong Bachelor of Science Biology Jasmine Jackson

Anne McKay Renee Moseng Jamie Turner

Environmental Science

Logan Berner, magna cum laude

Lacey Smith Jamie Turner Information Systems Colleen Deal, cum laude Nathan Hatfield-Evans J. Isaac Kearns, magna cum laude

Erica Leegard, cum laude Charles Lybarger, cum laude Benjamin Shier, cum laude

Marine Biology Sarah Bixby Brenda Bruggemann Scott Hinton Shellene Hutter

Adam Messmer Suzanne Teerlink

Mathematics

Jeffrey Douglas

Master of Arts in Teachsing Elementary Education Alica Anderson Melinda Barry Kenneth Brown Kevin Busness

Anne Connelly Elizabeth CuddihyLilia Curich

Jodi Hammond

Chris Heidemann Arthur LaRue Jennifer Lund Diane Miller Janarose Odenheimer Nickolas Parmentier Julie Real

Amy Rupp Davin Savikko Justine Trinidad Jeanette Troup Karen Williams Mandy Yan Christopher Young Manuela Zeitlhofer

Secondary Education

Luke Adams Karen Aleksa Jordan Baumgartner Katherine Brownell Christine Campbell

Ann Froeschle Elisabeth Gifford-Thorme Erin Hanson

Jake Jacoby Edward Jones Michael Kaminsky Amanda Kays Richard Morrison Darcy Mueller Daniel Patton

Tara Prosser

Lucia Ramirez

Shywanda Royal Nicole South

Brian Spicer Ashley Van Hermert Brian Van Kirk

Pieter VanderHoek William Winslow III

Fred Zdanowicz

Master of Business Administration Angie Branco Joseph Branco Karen Emberton Remond Henderson Nicolle Lewis Valeria Martinez

Kent Nicholson

Julie Pierce

Brian Schmidt

Kerry Tomlinson Chelsea Walden Michael Wilford Sr Master of Education

Early Childhood Education Lynn Haralson Educational Technology Mary Anderson Timothy Andrew Marilyn Burgess MaryJane Hadaway Carol McNeil Matthew Olsen Cheryl Weisenberger

Reading

Barbara Baldwin

Holly Boyle Valerie Brooks Jennifer Burr Aimee Campbell Jennifer Chapple Karen Doyle Kimberley Fowler

Karly Gundersen Susan Hunt Suzanne Jensen Jacqueline McKenna Marie McMillan Sabrina Sutton Robin Thye Jennifer Waisanen Susan Wells Gracie Zamarron

Secondary Education

Jean-Francois Blouin Master of Public Administration

Michael Ciri

John Dittmar Christopher Payeur

Laura Stanley Robert Tasso

Amos Westropp

Endorsements

Educational Technology Michelle Barton Marilyn Burgess

Carl Eiben MaryJane Hadaway Tommy Heinrich Matthew Olsen

Kari Sagel

Randy Wooten

Reading

Karen Doxey

Judy Fulp

Karly Gundersen

Karin Halpin Barbara Pardee Sabrina Sutton Victoria Woodward Special Education Carole Bookless Alison Howard

Enid Lints

Barbara Marifern Janarose Odenheimer Glenda Richard

Kathi Riemer


Loading...