Ae
In three days of hard fought battles, well-read students in the Southeast Island School District (SISD) competed in the annual Battle of the Books competition sponsored by the Alaska Association of School Librarians.
Battle of the Books on Prince of Wales Island 022013 AE 1 Capital City Weekly In three days of hard fought battles, well-read students in the Southeast Island School District (SISD) competed in the annual Battle of the Books competition sponsored by the Alaska Association of School Librarians.

Photo Courtesy Sisd

Team Angry Bird Brains: readers Tryston Quigley, Johnny McCormick and Quintin McCormick, Thorne Bay students, look over a book together.

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

Story last updated at 2/20/2013 - 2:02 pm

Battle of the Books on Prince of Wales Island

In three days of hard fought battles, well-read students in the Southeast Island School District (SISD) competed in the annual Battle of the Books competition sponsored by the Alaska Association of School Librarians.

Beginning Feb. 4, each grade division from seven schools - Coffman Cove, Edna Bay, Hollis, Kasaan, Naukati, Thorne Bay and Whale Pass - simultaneously answered questions through an audio conference program, based on selected books the children had all read, in a "quiz show" format contest.

Thorne Bay fifth-grader David Vasquez had read at least a dozen books while in school and at home to take part in the contest.

"I liked reading the books and the battle was fun," Vasquez said, adding that his team had won first place but with challenging competition.

With the exception of first and second graders, first place winners will go on to compete statewide, beginning on Feb. 25, in a similar audio conference. At the end of the battles, a pool and pizza party is planned for all SISD BOB participants.

Results for SISD Battle of the Books:

1st/2nd Grade Division

1st Place - Team Awesome Readers (152 pts): Sammie Hughes, Emily Duffield, Jordan McCormick - Thorne Bay - Coach Kathy Shirley

2nd Place (3-way tie) - Team Mighty Kittens (136 pts): Avery Nelson, Belle Nelson, Julia Nelson, Kaylei Trussell - Kasaan - Coach Ryan Nelson;

Team Astro (136 pts): Edna Bay students;

Team Mystery Girls (136 pts): Sophia Martin, Monica Seubert, Kyleigh McCoy - Thorne Bay - Coach Kathy Shirley

3rd Place - Team Angry Bird Brains (112 pts): Johnny McCormick, Tryston Quigley, Quintin McCormick - Thorne Bay - Coach Kathy Shirley

4th Place - Team Dynamite Bulls (84 pts): Harley Deniger-Loud, Haden Nelson - Thorne Bay - Coach Kathy Shirley

3rd/4th Grade Division

1st Place - Team Ice Dragons (104 pts): Dylan Nelson, Cathryn McCormick, Jakob Nelson - Thorne Bay - Coach Joel Jenson

2nd Place (2-way tie) - Team Mighty Midgets (80 pts): Lyric Davenport-Adkison, Myles, Kimejoe Lambeth - Hollis - Coach Julie Vasquez;

Team Blue Puppies (80 pts): Keelie Vaughn, Jonathan Duffield, Grace Lacour -Thorne Bay - Coach Joel Jenson

3rd Place - Team Red (72 pts): Kaden Hoover - Naukati - Coach Kim Hoover

4th Place - Team Chuckles (66 pts): Oaklee Hughes, Charlie King - Howard Valentine - Coach Chrissy Hull

5th Place - Team Snow Huskies (64 pts): Josh Hayes, Emily Lane, Hailey McCormick - Thorne Bay - Joel Jenson

6th Place - Team Whale Pass Princesses (40 pts): Addie Gunkel, Brodie Gardner, Alana Parsley - Whale Pass - Coach Christine Cook

5th/6th Grade Division

1st Place - Team Unknowns (88 pts): Liz Hughes, David Vazquez, Sasha Searle, Ethan Brigham - Thorne Bay - Coach Elgin Cook

2nd Place - Team Northern Knights (80 pts): Jacob Fisher, Payton Cottrell, Donny Savage, Ian Nelson - Kasaan - Coach Ryan Nelson

3rd Place - Team Lorax (77 pts): Edna Bay Students - Coach Mack McDaniel

4th Place - Team Bazinga (24 pts): Hunter Hughes, Kali Hedges, Nevon Yockey - Howard Valentine - Coach Chrissy Hull

7th/8th Grade Division

1st Place - Team Wolf Pack (112 pts): Sheila Carter, Ivan Carter, Devon Rusher, Brittany Hughes - Howard Valentine - Coach Chrissy Hull

2nd Place - Team Ga'Hoole (104 pts): Edna Bay students - Coach Mack McDaniel

3rd Place (2-way tie) - Team The Beast (64 pts): Warren Schafer - Hollis - Coach Julie Vasquez;

Team Rainbow Gummy Bears (64 pts): Emma Hammond, Jessie Brookins - Naukati - Coach Kim Hoover


Loading...