Ae
Award recipients...
Photos: Governor's Awards for the Arts 020117 AE 1 Capital City Weekly Award recipients...

The recipients of the 2017 Governor's Awards for the Arts and Humanities pose for a "selfie" with event emcee Ryan Conarro at the conclusion of the ceremony Thursday night, Jan. 26, 2017 at the Juneau Arts and Culture Center. (James Brooks | Juneau Empire)


Lani Hotch of Klukwan accepts the Arts Business Leadership Award on Thursday night, Jan. 26, 2017 at the Juneau Arts and Culture Center during the 2017 Governor's Awards for the Arts and Humanities. (James Brooks | Juneau Empire)


Shirley Mae Springer Staten of Anchorage accepts the Distinguished Service to the Humanities Award on Thursday night, Jan. 26, 2017 at the Juneau Arts and Culture Center during the 2017 Governor's Awards for the Arts and Humanities. (James Brooks | Juneau Empire)


Writer Heather Lende of Haines accepts a Distinguished Service to the Humanities award from Gov. Bill Walker on Thursday night, Jan. 26, 2017 at the Juneau Arts and Culture Center during the 2017 Governor's Awards for the Arts and Humanities. (James Brooks | Juneau Empire)


Bob Banghart of Juneau accepts a Distinguished Service to the Humanities award from Gov. Bill Walker on Thursday night, Jan. 26, 2017 at the Juneau Arts and Culture Center during the 2017 Governor's Awards for the Arts and Humanities. (James Brooks | Juneau Empire)


Alaska State Writer Laureate Ernestine Hayes is seen during a VIP reception on Thursday night, Jan. 26, 2017 at the Andrew P. Kashevaroff Alaska State Library, Museum and Archives before the 2017 Governor's Awards for the Arts and Humanities. (James Brooks | Juneau Empire)

Click Thumbnails to View
Wednesday, February 01, 2017

Story last updated at 2/1/2017 - 1:00 pm

Photos: Governor's Awards for the Arts

 

Award recipients

 Bob Banghart (Juneau), Heather Lende (Haines), and Shirley Mae Springer Staten (Anchorage) Distinguished Service to the Humanities

 Robert Sparks (Kenai), Alaska Studies Educator of the Year

 Marilyn Davidson (Kodiak), Arts Education

 Kathleen Carlo Kendall (Fairbanks), Alaska Native Arts

 Lani Hotch (Klukwan), Arts Business Leadership

 Lance Petersen (Homer), Individual Artist

 Charlotte Fox (Anchorage), Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

 Ernestine Hayes (Juneau), Alaska State Writer Laureate